Open Results
2018
Members Only
Diary Event

bigpic
The results of all our 2018 Open Competitions are listed below.
All prize vouchers will be held in the golf shop unless instructed to be posted out and can be used towards green fees or golfing equipment and accessories. We have limited stock in the golf shop but are a member of Foremost golf and can order in anything from the Foremost golf website: www.foremostgolf.com. Vouchers are valid for 1 year from the date of the competition.


OPEN TEAM OF 4: Am Am Open
Saturday 05-May-2018
Results:
1st: L.Ainsworth, B.Askew, T.Smith, M.Johnson (90 points) from Silverdale
2nd: S.Brady, A.Brady, M.Harper, D.Harper (89 points) from Durham City)
3rd: D.Stamper, T.Stamper, D.Surtees, P.Humes (88 points CPO) from Workington.


LADIES TEAM OF 3: Ladies 3-Person Team
Monday 14-May-2018
Results:
1st: S.Dawes, M.Douglas, J.Pates (88 Points) from Windermere
2nd: L.Bond, J.Whalley, M.Baker (85 points CPO) from Kendal.
3rd: C.Casson, G.McDonnell, L.Blackburn (85 points) from Windermere/Ulverston
4th: K.Waple, M.Foster, J.Rothwell (81 points) from Windermere


MENS TEAM OF 4: Gents 4-Person Team
Thursday 17-May-2018
Results:
1st: D Birch, P Green, S Woodhead, M Stephenson (91 points) from St Anne's Old Links
2nd: C Whitehead, C Beattie, P Shepherd, D Ridley (90 points) from Workington
3rd: C Green, P Mayers, A Barr, N Payne (88 points) from Windermere


MIXED 4BBB OPEN
Monday 29th May
Results:
1st: M Jeffery & D Jeffery (47 points) from Keighley
2nd: N Whalley & M Whalley (46 points) from Blackburn
3rd: P Scott & A Scott (46 points) from Kirkby Lonsdale
4th: J.Young & D.Young (45 points) from Silloth
5th: I Telford & H.Telford (45 points) from Windermere


Seniors 4BBB Open
Tuesday 19th June
Results:
1 B. Jenkinson & M. Walker (Workington) 47 points (cpo)
2 Stephen Jackson & Derek Milligan (Workington) 47 points
3 Leslie Clarke & Myron Bainbridge (Workington) 46 points
4 David Smith & Peter Fraser (Carlisle) 45 points (cpo)
5 Michael Faulkner (Windermere) & Mark Routledge (Carus Green) 45 points
6 Ray Iddon & Paul Millet (Grange) 44 points (cpo)


Mens Festival Week Open
Sunday 5th August
Results:
1st: N. Fairclough & E. Wyse (Turton) 45 points
2nd: R. Warwick & J. Brennan (Kendal) 44 points (CPO)
3rd: D. Thomas & K. Mannering (Middlesborough) 44 points (CPO)
4th: J. Hope & G. Hope (Shawhill) 44 points (CPO)
5th: G. Simpson & A. Andrews (Workington/Cockermouth) 43 points (CPO)


LADIES FESTIVAL TEAM OF 3: Ladies 3-Person Team
Monday 06 August 2018
Results:
1st: J.Dent, S.York, C.Hughes (84 points) from Otley
2nd: S.Dickinson, J.Figg, S.Savasi (83 points) from Keswick & Carus Green
3rd: P.Adamson, A.Johnston, J.Taylor (82 points) from Leyland
4th: A.Prior, W.Green, J.Sanderson (81 points) from Whalley


NEIL SMITH SENIORS OPEN
Thursday 10 August
Results:
1st: A. Russel & D Ford (Walmersley) 46points
2nd: A. Brown & A. Stables (Silloth) 45points
3rd: M. Pallo & M. Woods (Preston) 44points (CPO)
4th: M. Wane & I. Pettigrew (Appleby) 44points (CPO)
5th: R. Ainsworth & B. Ankers (Antrobus) 43points (CPO)


MIXED OPEN
Sunday 12th August
Results:
1st: S. Hart & J. Hart (Windermere) 43points
2nd: V. Smart & N. Smart (Whitehaven/Workington) 42points
3rd: M Theobald & T. Griffiths (Windermere) 41points (CPO)
4th: S. Bolton & D. Bolton (Windermere) 41points (CPO)


MENS 4BBB OPEN
Sunday 26th August
Results:
1st: M Barnes & T Hamilton (Rishton) 45 points
2nd: M Kippax & M Slater (Lancaster) 44 points
3rd: D Underwood & J Reed (Preston) 42 points (CPO)
4th: N Bowerbank & K Mashiter (Windermere/Silverdale) 42 points (CPO)
5th: J Anderson & H Ramsden (Westend) 42 points (CPO)


RAYRIGG KIA OPEN AM-AM: Friday 28th September
Results:
1st: L.Bennett, G.Varley, S.Ford, B.Clements (Clevelend &Rockliffe Hall) - 90 points - £300.00 Team prize
2nd: J.Hope, G.Guest, J.Couperthwaite, A.Guest (Shaw Hill, Penwortham, Baxenden) - 87 points (CPO) - £200.00 team prize
3rd: A.Barlow, M.Cumberbatch, P.Stanton, L.Dawber (Gathurst) - 87 points - £160.00 team prize
4th: M.Saunders, M.Elstone, C.Hurley, J.Clarke (Gathurst) - 85 points - £100.00 team prize


SENIORS OPEN: Thursday 11th October
Results:
1st: M.Roberts & D.Mee (Silverdale) 48 points: £100.00 each
2nd: D.McDonald & J.Threapleton (Cockermouth) 44 points: £75.00 each
3rd: G.Tomplinson & S.Crew (Preston) 43 points (CPO): £50.00 each
4th: M.Wane & I. Pettigrew (Appleby) 43 points: £25.00 each

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Course Status
Currently open
19.10.2018 07:58
View Status
The course is open. Please call into the pro shop before play
News
  • Membership Offer
    newsthumbnail
  • Winter Opens Announced
    newsthumbnail
  • Open Results
    newsthumbnail